uAnalytiCon-2024: Reference and Objecthood


Ural Federal University named after the first President of Russia B.N. Yeltsin
Ural Institute of Humanities
Department of Philosophy
Chair of Ontology and Theory of Knowledge


Annual International Conference
«uAnalytiCon-2024: Reference and Objecthood»,
May 24-25, 2024


Statement

In this difficult and anxious time, uAnalytiCon Organizing Committee declares its commitment to humanist ideals, compassion, and solidarity. We do not welcome the military solutions of any conflict and want to express our empathy and condolences to all the victims and their families, no matter which side they are on now.

We consider it harmful to divide the research community along any lines, including national and political ones. Science and philosophy belong to humanity as a whole, not to particular social or ethnic groups.


Conference Program


Organizing Committee:

  • Ilya Gushchin
  • Alexey Kislov, PhD
  • Olga Kozyreva, PhD
  • Lev Lamberov, PhD
  • Victoria Sukhareva, PhD

Head of the Organizing Committee:

Dmitry Ankin, PhD



Attention

The time in the Conference Program below is in Yekaterinburg time zone (UTC+5).


May, 24


9:30-9:55 Registration - room 332 (51 Lenin Ave)


10:00-10:15 Opening Address - room 507 (4 Turgeneva st)


Opening Address from the Director of the Ural Institute of Humanities Elvira Symanyuk

Opening Address from the Director of the Philosophy department Irina Simonova

Opening Address from the Head of the Organizing Committee Dmitry Ankin

Announcement of the results of the Young Researchers' Paper Contest and awarding of the winners


10:15-12:15 Plenary Session I - room 507 (in Russian; 4 Turgeneva st; moderator: Lev Lamberov)


10:15-11:15 Yury Chernoskutov, Saint-Petersburg State University: The Emergence of the Theory of Meaning in German Philosophy and Mathematics in 1890-1892: Context, Problems and Reception

11:15-12:15 Ivan Mikirtumov, Saint Petersburg State University, Saint-Petersburg School of Humanities HSE University, Konstantin Frolov, Institute of Philosophy RAS, HSE University: Debates about the Impossible: Pragmatic Presuppositions and Goals (online)


12:15-14:00 Lunch


14:00-15:30 Plenary Session II - room 507 (in English; 4 Turgeneva st; moderator: Lev Lamberov)


14:00-15:30 Marco Santambrogio, Università di Parma and Università Vita-Salute San Raffaele, Andrea Raimondi, University of Bielefeld: 'A Bifurcation in the Meaning of All Signs': the Begriffsschrift Vindicated (online)


15:30-16:00 Coffee Break - room 332 (51 Lenin Ave)


16:00-18:30 Session in Russian - room 507 (4 Turgeneva st; moderator: Lev Lamberov)

16:00-16:30 Artem Iunusov, Insitite of Philosophy RAS: Moral and Deontic Reasons in Derek Parfit's Triple Theory

16:30-17:00 Konstantin Frolov, Institute of Philosophy RAS, HSE University: On the Sensory Perception of Reasons for Action

17:00-17:30 Artem Besedin, Lomonosov Moscow State University: Manipulation and Doxastic Autonomy (online)

17:30-18:00 Andrew Mertsalov, Lomonosov Moscow State University: The Problem of Diachronic Satisfaction of the Conditions of Moral Responsibility in the Strawsonian Theories (online)

18:00-18:30 Irina Nikitina, HSE University: Alternate Possibilities and Formal Models of Moral Responsibility


May 25


10:00-17:00 Session in Russian (Co-working Center UrFU Boiling Point - Business Hall, 66 Lenin Ave; moderator: Ilya Gushchin)


10:00-10:30 Alexander Safonov, Kazan (Volga region) Federal University: The Ontological Status of Artifacts

10:30-11:00 Svetlana Kuskova, Moscow Institute of Psychoanalysis: Semiotic Interpretation of Ideal Objects

11:00-11:30 Anna Moiseeva, HSE University: How Do We Create and Identify Fictional Objects?

11:30-12:00 Olga Kozyreva, Ural Federal University: Linguistic Intuitions and Reference

12:00-12:30 Coffee Break (Co-working Center UrFU Boiling Point - Business Kitchen, 66 Lenin Ave)

12:30-13:00 Evgeny Borisov, Institute of Philosophy and Law SB RAS, Indira Mukhametshina, Tomsk State University: Axiomatization of Modal Logic with Possibilist Quantifiers

13:00-13:30 Elena Lisanyuk, Saint-Petersburg State University: Conditional Reasoning of Fregean Aliens and Logical Breakers

13:30-14:00 Vitaly Dolgorukov, HSE University: Dynamic Epistemic Logic for Resource Bounded Agent Groups

14:00-14:30 Alexander Khlebalin, Institute of Philosophy and Law SB RAS: Arbitrary Objects and Generic Structures

14:30-15:00 Coffee Break (Co-working Center UrFU Boiling Point - Business Kitchen, 66 Lenin Ave)

15:00-15:30 Arsen Wolskii, Novosibirsk State University: Categorical Structuralism as Perspective Program in Philosophy of Mathematics

15:30-16:00 Marina Kamentseva, Financial University under the Government of the Russian Federation, HSE University: L. Wittgenstein's Subjective Reference: From Logic to "Phenomenology"

16:00-16:30 Georgii Cherkasov, Lomonosov Moscow State University: Possible A Priori Knowledge and Chalmers' Frontloading Argument

16:30-17:00 Katarina Maksimova, Peter the Great St. Petersburg Polytechnic University: Frege's Semantic Triangle as a Way of Resolving Paradoxes of Self-Reference


13:00-16:30 Session in English - Online (BigBlueButton)


13:00-13:30 Carla Peri, University of Padua: Identity Criteria, Metaphysical Individuation, and Fundamentality

13:30-14:00 Ludovica Conti, IUSS University School for Advanced Studies of Pavia: Arbitrariness and Abstract Objects

14:00-14:30 Ivan Rygaev, University of Tübingen: Mental Reference

14:30-15:00 Coffee break

15:00-15:30 Nicolas Cuevas-Alvear, University of Bayreuth: What Do We Do with Objects? Interpretation and Semantic Role Determination

15:30-16:00 Arnold Grigorian, Higher School of Economics: Varities of Sameness in HoTT

16:00-16:30 Chenyu Bu, University of Texas at Austin: Structuralism Made Simple via Morphisms


Poster Session (Co-working Center UrFU Boiling Point - Discovery Room, 66 Lenin Ave)


Daria Krutko, Peter the Great St. Petersburg Polytechnic University: The Thought Experiment in the Modern Science


Contacts

We consider it harmful to divide the research community along any lines, including national and political ones. Science and philosophy belong to humanity as a whole, not to particular social or ethnic groups.

Please, contact the Organizing Committee with any questions at conf@uanalyticon.ru.